Loading...
Home 2017-10-18T20:34:04+00:00

About.

GROWING GYMNASTS OF ALL AGES.

The Monarchs gymnastics team is one of the top YMCA teams competing USAG Levels 3-9 in the Great Lakes region. The team competes in YMCA gymnastics on the local, regional, and national level.

We invite you to join the Monarchs gymnastics team, one of the top YMCA teams competing USAG Levels 3-9 in the Great Lakes region. The team competes in YMCA gymnastics on the local, regional, and national level.

Team tryouts are open to serious gymnasts, ages 6 and up. The team is for YMCA members with seasonal team fees.

Calendar

Calendar

Agenda View

  • Greater Miami Valley (GMV) Meet Schedules

    December 2, 2017
    GMV 1307 NW Washington Blvd. Hamilton, OH 45013

    Session 1: Levels 6-9 and Xcel Platinum (66 gymnasts)
    8:00 a.m. Open stretch
    8:15 a.m. Coaches meeting
    8:30 a.m. Warm-up first event
    9:00 a.m. Presentation of Teams
    11:30 a.m. Awards

    Session 2: Level 5 and Xcel Gold (67 gymnasts)
    11:30 a.m. Open stretch
    12:00 p.m. Warm-up first event
    12:20 p.m. Presentation of Teams
    2:30 p.m. Awards

    Session 3: Level 4 (58 gymnasts)
    2:30 p.m. Open stretch
    3:00 p.m. Warm-up first event
    3:20 p.m. Presentation of Teams
    5:30 p.m. Awards
    Session 4: Level 3 (79 gymnasts)
    5:30 p.m. Open stretch
    5:50 p.m. Warm-up first event
    6:10 p.m. Presentation of Teams
    8:30 p.m. Awards

    See more details

  • New Leo Sale

    December 4, 2017-December 9, 2017 @ 

    See more details

  • Sidney-Shelby meet - level 4 and up only

    December 9, 2017
    Sidney-Shelby County YMCA, 300 E Parkwood St, Sidney, OH 45365, USA

    Saturday, Dec. 9 Session I: Level 6 -9 (58) & Excels Platium (12) - 70gymnasts
    7:30am Gymnastics Center opens for stretching/bar sets
    8:20am Timed warm-ups
    8:45am Presentation of teams
    11:45am Awards

    Saturday, Dec. 9 Session II: Level 5 (35) Excel Golds (21) Excel Sliver (1) gymnasts: 58
    11:30am Report for stretching in Racquet court 3 in between the gyms
    12:00pm Timed Warm-ups
    12:20pm Presentation of teams
    3:00pm Awards

    Saturday, Dec. 9 Session III: Level 4- 55 gymnasts
    2:45pm Report for stretching in Racquet court 3 in between the gyms
    3:15pm Timed Warm-ups
    3:30pm Presentation of teams
    6:00pm Awards

    Saturday, Dec. 9 Session IV Level 3- 54 gymnasts
    5:30pm Report for stretching in Racquet court 3 in between the gyms
    6:00pm Timed Warm-ups
    6:30pm Presentation of teams
    8:30pm Awards

    See more details

  • Christmas break - no practice

    December 23, 2017-December 26, 2017 @ 

    See more details

  • Christmas break - no practice

    December 23, 2017-December 26, 2017 @ 

    See more details

  • Christmas break - no practice

    December 23, 2017-December 26, 2017 @ 

    See more details

  • Christmas break - no practice

    December 23, 2017-December 26, 2017 @ 

    See more details

News

NEWS

Recent & Past

11/16/17 Monthly Update

Ralph J. Stolle Countryside YMCA

1699 Deerfield Rd

Lebanon, Ohio 45036

SATURDAY, Nov 18, 2017

Note: All sessions will follow Modified Capital Cup format. Gymnasts will warm up their first event, March in, then compete their first event and do continually rotations.

SESSION 1: LEVEL 3 (83 gymnasts)

            Bar Settings & Stretch: 7:30 – 8:00 am Eagle, Wide Set Bars

            Coaches Meeting:        8:00 am

            Timed Warm Ups:       8:10 am

            March In:                     8:308:45 am (earlier if possible)

            Awards Immediately Following Competition approx: 11:30 pm

SESSION 2: Levels 4 and Xcel Silver (66 gymnasts)

Bar Settings & Stretch: 11:15am-11:45am

Timed Warm Ups:       11:45 pm (Approximate)

March in:                     12:15 pm (earlier if possible)

            Awards Immediately Following Competition approx: 2:30 pm

SESSION 3: Level 5 and Xcel Gold (62 gymnasts)

            Bar Settings & Stretch: 2:15pm-2:45pm

            Warm up first event:  2:45pm (Approximately)

            March in: 3:10 pm (earlier if possible)

Awards Immediately Following Competition approx: 5:45 pm

Session 4: Level 6-9 and Xcel Platinum (73 gymnasts)

            Bar Settings & Stretch: 5:30pm-6:00pm

            Warm up first event: 

November 13th, 2017|
Sign Ups

Sign Ups

Current Event Sign Ups

We use Sign Up Genius to track various signups within the team.

Due by October 21st – Kettering 2017 Meet Scratches

We are very excited to have your team attend our November Competition.  All sessions of competition will follow Modified Capital Cup format.  Gymnasts will Warm Up their first event.  After Presentation of Teams, gymnasts compete their first event and continually rotate to their next event for warm up and competition. View Sign Up

October 18th, 2017|

Compulsory Routine Clinic (Level 3, 4, 5) – Saturday, October 21 – $5

We are having a clinic this Saturday, October 21 to work floor and beam choreography ONLY.  We are only a couple weeks away from our first meet.  If your gymnast does not know the choreography for either beam or floor, they will not be allowed to compete that event.  If you are unsure whether your gymnast could use some extra help with routines, please contact their coach.

*You must sign up on sign-up genius by Friday, October 20.

*You can pay the $5 at the front desk the day of.  Have your gymnast bring the receipt and hand to the coaches in the gym.

Level 3’s: 2:15-3:45

Level 4/5: 4:00-5:30

Click to Sign Up

October 18th, 2017|
Forms & Docs

Forms & Docs

A collection.

GET IN TOUCH

Contact.